2022 National Conference Program

 

Day 1 – Wednesday 12 October 2022
8.00am – 5.30pm Registration Open
9:00am – 9.05am ACCPA National Conference 2022 Opening Anne Fulwood
9.05am-9.15am Welcome to Country Kaurna
9.15am-9.25am Official Opening of National Conference Dr Graeme Blackman AO, Chairman, Aged and Community Care Providers Association
9.25am-9.30am Diamond Sponsor Address Anwar Khahil, CEO, MartianLogic
9.30am-10.00am Ministerial Address Hon Anika Wells MP, Minister for Aged Care and Minister for Sport 
10.00am-10.15am Federal Opposition Address Senator Anne Ruston, Shadow Minister for Health and Aged Care, Shadow Minister for Sport, and a Liberal Senator for South Australia.
10.15am-10.30am Australian Greens Address Senator Janet Rice, Australian Greens Senator for Victoria
10.30am – 11.00am Morning Tea
Plenary Session 2 – Quality 
11.00am –11.05am Platinum Sponsor Address Kaizaad Mehta, National Head of Health and Professional Services, Westpac Business Bank
11.05am –11.50am Hearing the Voices of Older People – What makes quality aged care

OPAN Consumer Panel Session
Facilitated by
Samantha Edmonds, Manager Policy and Systemic Advocacy, OPAN
Gwenda Darling, National Older Persons Reference Group, OPAN
George Genimahaliotis, National Older Persons Reference Group, OPAN
Beverley Baker, Chair of the Older Women’s Network NSW & CEO of the Aboriginal Education Council NSW
Scott Hyams, OPAN
Kerrie Laurence, OPAN

11.50am –12.20pm What Next for Aged Care Quality? Janet Anderson PSM, Aged Care Quality and Safety Commissioner
12.20pm – 12.25pm Corporate Sponsor Address Dennis Stark, CEO,  My Choice by Lite n’ Easy
12.25pm -12.30pm ACCPA Member’s Charter

Dr Graeme Blackman AO, Chair, ACCPA 

Tom Symondson, CEO, ACCPA

12.30pm – 2.00pm Lunch Break
CONCURRENT SESSION A
A1- Market Trends, Sustainability & Finance
2.00pm – 2.30pm Unboiling the Frog – Opportunities to Build Resilience and Sustainability into the Aged Care Sector Stephen Rooke, Principal Consultant, G5 Strategic
2.30pm – 3.00pm Mergers and Acquisitions – Surfing the Third Wave Cam Ansell, Managing Director, Ansell Strategic
3.00pm –3.30pm Aged Care is Infrastructure: A roadmap to transforming funding and providing choice, certainty & flexibility for ALL families. Craig Swanger, CEO, Care360
A2- Technology & Data
2.00pm – 2.30pm Technology Roadmap 2.0 – Responding to the Reforms and Positioning with New and Emerging Technology & Innovations Anne Livingstone, Executive &
Dr George Margelis, Independent Chair, Aged Care Industry Information Technology Council
2.30pm – 3.00pm Counting Those We Count On: Improving Workforce Data in Aged Care

Dinesh Indraharan, Team Leader & Data Analyst, Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

3.00pm –3.30pm From compliance to competitive advantage: setting a course for digital transformation in aged care Richard Ainley, Partner Aged Care Health & Wellbeing, PwC &
Emily Wilhelm, Partner Health & Wellbeing, PwC
A3- Palliative Care
2.00pm – 2.30pm ELDAC Home Care App – How co-design processes and a user-centred approach can shape resources for the home care workforce Dr Amanda Adams, Post-Doctoral Research Associate, Flinders University
2.30pm – 3.00pm The Palliative Aged Care outcomes Program: A best practice model of palliative and end-of-life care for people living in aged care homes Professor Claire Johnson, National Director Palliative Aged Care Outcomes Program (PACOP), University of Wollongong
3.00pm –3.30pm Hospice in Residential Aged Care Kate Swetenham, Clinical Lead – End Of Life Care, Department For Health And Wellbeing
A4- The Consumer Voice
2.00pm – 2.30pm What 4,562 seniors told us about co-designing aged care and how providers can use it Professor John McCallum, Director of Research and CEO, National Seniors Australia
2.30pm – 3.00pm The age of disruption. How communities across Queensland are rising to the challenge to better support their older residents. Paul Gabbert, Community and Stakeholder Engagement Officer, COTA Queensland
3.00pm –3.30pm Using Supported Decision Making to Uphold the Rights of Consumers under an Enduring Power of Attorney Karen Williams, Principal Solicitor, ADA Australia
A5- Wellness & Re-ablement
2.00pm – 2.30pm Allied Health and Exercise Therapy services are vital to maximise the health outcomes for all Dr Tuire Karaharju-huisman, Research Lead, Area Account Manager (Vic, Tas, SA), HUR Australia
2.30pm – 3.00pm The role of social work in Residential Aged Care Facilities – supporting the transition and beyond Jo Wood, Senior Social Worker – Residential Aged Care Wellbeing Program &
Lydia Paterson, Social Work Program Manager, Care Guidance
3.00pm –3.30pm Time, Tools, Skills: Using intuitive technology to overcome aged care’s 3 most significant challenges in delivering person-centred care

Dr Kirsten Challinor, Lecturer and Neuroscientist, ACU
Alison Harrington, Founder & CEO, Moove & Groove
Stacey Torode, Quality and Innovation Manager, Southern Cross Care (SA,NT & VIC) inc

A6- Transformation
2.00pm – 2.30pm Aged Care, A Vital Part of the Australian Healthcare System … The Challenges and Opportunities for Leaders of Aged Care Michael Goldsworthy, Principal Consultant, Australian Strategic Services
2.30pm – 3.00pm Redesigning Aged Care to embrace CDC and remain financially viable James Saunders, Partner, Financial & Operational Management, Pride Living Group
3.00pm –3.30pm Facing a ‘once-in-a-lifetime’ transformation? How to do it and not break your organisation or people Angela Frith, Director, Fire Up Solutions Pty Ltd &
James Langanke, Fire up Solutions Pty Ltd
 A7- Making Innovation Happen
 2:00pm-2:30pm Aged Care’s Innovation Implementation Evolution

Simon Heaysman, Head of Partnerships and Growth, Hayylo

 2:30pm-3:00pm Making Change in the Face of the ‘New Normal’ Megan Corlis, Associate Director – Aged Care, ANMF (SA Branch)
 3:00pm-3:30pm Design Labs, Harnessing Ideas, and Training: Developing an Innovation Culture Petrina Greenwood, Innovation Manager, BaptistCare NSW & ACT
3.30pm -4:00pm Afternoon Tea
 Plenary Session 3- Financial Sustainability
4.00pm – 5.00pm The Financial Performance of the Sector and its Sustainability

Professor Mike Woods, Professor of Health Economics at the University of Technology and Editorial Chair  of the Aged Care Sector Report

Grant Corderoy, Senior Partner, StewartBrown

5.00pm – 5.05pm Welcome Reception Sponsor Address Tom Enright, National Manager for Health, Foxtel
5:10pm- 7:10pm Welcome Reception  

 

 

Day 2 – Thursday 13 October 2022
Registration Open
 Breakfast Session #1 Breakfast Session #2
7.30am – 9.00am
The corporatisation of Australian residential aged care Dr Nicole Sutton, Senior Lecturer, University of Technology Sydney 7.30am – 9.00am
The Nursing Workforce: Insights into Aged Care Nurses from Australia’s Largest Primary Health Care Nurses Survey Ken Griffin, CEO, Australian Primary Health Care Nurses Association
Plenary Session 4 – Reform
9.00am – 9.05am Welcome to Day Two Anne Fulwood
9.05am – 9.50am Department of Health & Aged Care Panel Session Dr Nick Hartland, First Assistant Secretary, Home and Residential Division, Department of Health & Aged Care
Josh Maldon, Assistant Secretary, Quality and Assurance Division Choice and Transparency Branch, Department of Health & Aged Care
Eliza Strapp, First Assistant Secretary, Market and Workforce Division, Department of Health & Aged Care
9.50am -10.45am Next Steps for Home Care Reform: Support at Home  Paul Sadler, Interim CEO, ACCPA
Dr Nick Hartland, First Assistant Secretary, Home and Residential Division, Department of Health & Aged Care
10.45am – 11.15am Morning Tea
Concurrent Session B
B1 Quality & Continuous Improvement
11.15am –11.45am ­OPAN Presenting Issues Report – A Guide to Quality Craig Gear, CEO, OPAN
11.45am – 12.15pm Applying Critical Systems Analysis to Serious Incidents in the Aged Care Sector Peter Williams, CEO, Onecare Limited
12.15pm – 12.45pm We Know Where the Danger Lies, So Why Aren’t We Avoiding It? Katrina Ong, Partner – Quality Management And Clinical Governance, Pride Living
B2- Residential Care
11.15am –11.45am The development of costing and pricing advice in the aged care sector by the Independent Hospital Pricing Authority Genevieve Donnelly, Executive Director, Aged Care Policy and Communications &
Julia Conway, Director, Aged Care Policy, Independent Health and Aged Care Pricing Authority

11.45am – 12.15pm

Australia’s star rating system in residential aged care: what should we expect? JC Yap, Principal, Pride Living
12.15pm – 12.45pm Operationalising Additional Service Claire Ward, Head of Marketing and Communications, Anchor Excellence
B3- Home Care
11.15am –11.45am Quality of care and financial outcomes of home care providers in regional, rural and remote Australia Professor David Brown, Professor of Management Accounting, University of Technology Sydney
11.45am – 12.15pm The Changing role of the Care Manager in Home Care- what providers need to do to prepare Lorraine Poulos, Managing Director, Lorraine Poulos & Associates
12.15pm – 12.45pm Implementing the Serious Incident Response Scheme Jane Floyd, Home Care Specialist, ACCPA
B4- Governance
11.15am –11.45am Governance and Strategy … The Strategic Pathway to Success & Sustainability Aaron Goldsworthy, Senior Consultant, Australian Strategic Services
11.45am – 12.15pm Governing through reform to ensure safe high quality care: creating opportunities by legislated advisory boards. Louise Broekman, Founder & CEO, Advisory Board Centre
12.15pm – 12.45pm Governance challenges for small to medium aged care boards post Royal Commission – Building and keeping better Boards. Julie McStay, Partner, Thomson Geer
B5- Consumer- Centricity
11.15am –11.45am What Consumers Want Veronica Mayne, Managing Director, Faster Horses
11.45am – 12.15pm How shared value helps aged care providers create a more sustainable aged care future that reflects community needs Matt Torney, Director Strategy & Insights, Ellis Jones
12.15pm – 12.45pm What is dignity of risk and how can we support it through a robust informed consent process? Judi Coombe, Director – Operations, Ansell Strategic
B6- Retirement Living and Seniors Housing
11.15am –11.55am Retirement Living: regulatory trends and lessons from recent Tribunal decisions Lucinda Smith, Partner &
Arthur Koumoukelis, Partner,
Madeline Walsh, Partner, Thomson Geer
11.55am – 12.25pm  Finance & Investment in Seniors Housing Kai Mehta, National Head of Healthcare, Westpac
12.25pm – 12.45pm Retirement Living Code of Conduct Megan Hobson, Code Administrator, Retirement Living, Property Council of Australia
 B7- Supporting Consumers
 11.15am-11.45am Creating Digital Experiences for Consumers and Workforce Vivienne Rontziokos, National Manager – Smart Partnerships, CommBank Health
 11.45am-12.15pm Experience Management – Customer Experience, Employee Experience, People Experience Grace Smith, Associate Director, KPMG
 12.15pm-12.45pm Restoring Quality of Life: A Consumer-Centred Allied Health Model Ksana Playfair, Plena Healthcare
12.45pm – 2.00pm Lunch
Fishbowl Conversations
2.00pm – 3.15pm

C1 – Workforce Solutions You Can Implement Now

 

Catherine Thorpe, Director And Lead Consultant, D&G HR And Management Solutions
Georgia Downes, Chief Operating Officer, Home Instead
Kerrie Storey, Executive Lead Aged Care, Lutheran Services
Matt Mulvihill, General Manager, P&C, ECH and
Dominique Evele, CEO, Amber Aged Care

Katherine Graham, Compliance and Curriculum Manager, Warner Institute
Bronwyn Doyle, Team Leader – Queensland, Industry & Workforce Development, ACCPA

2.00pm – 3.15pm

 

C2 – Providing Specialised services to meet the needs of older people from complex backgrounds

Dr Amber Mills, Senior Research fellow, Brotherhood of St Laurence
Dr. Monica Cations, Senior Research Fellow, Flinders University
Meg Schwarz, Project Coordinator, Inclusive Communities, Helping Hand Aged Care
Nathan Klinge, CEO, RSL Care SA

2.00pm – 3.15pm

 

C3 – Talking Board Governance

 

Stephen Ratcliffe, Snr Enterprise Risk Management Consultant, Ansvar Insurance Ltd
Aaron Goldsworthy, Senior Consultant ,Australian Strategic Services
Lynn Bailey, Director Seniors Communities, Fresh Hope
Bruce Bailey, Managing Director, Pride Living
John Picot, Principal, Grant Thornton

2.00pm – 3.15pm

 

C4 – Lessons from COVID-19 Sandra Hills, CEO, Benetas
Judy Lowthian, Head of Research, Bolton Clarke
Dan Aitchison, CEO, Palm Lake Care

2.00pm – 3.15pm

 

C5 – Incorporating Technology to Enhance Care Services James Price, Co-Founder, Mirus Australia
Donna Foley, Health Business Solutions
Julianne Parkinson, CEO, Global Centre for Modern Ageing
Assoc Prof Noleen Bennett, Infection Control Consultant, Victorian Healthcare Associated Infection Surveillance System (VICNISS) Coordinating Centre and National Centre for Antimicrobial Stewardship (NCAS/ Chief Investigator, National Infection Surveillance Program for Aged Care (NISPAC) research project 
2.00pm – 3.15pm C6 – Support @ Home

Tara Russell, Executive Officer Community Transport Organisation

Adrian Morgan, General Manager, Flexi Care

Sharyn Broer, CEO, Meals on Wheels, SA Incorporated

Samantha Edmonds, Older Persons Advocacy Network, OPAN

2.00pm – 3.15pm C7- Creating Better Services: Supporting Consumer Aspirations Glen Winkler, Partner, KPMG Australia
Brian Wong, National Director – Healthcare, Commonwealth Bank
Byron Cannon, CEO, LDK
Melissa Argent, CEO, Rockpool Aged Care
3.15pm – 3.45pm Afternoon Tea  
Plenary Session 5 – ACCPA
3.45pm – 4.15pm ACCPA CEO Address Tom Symondson, CEO, ACCPA
4.15pm – 5.00pm ACCPA Policy Update Tim Hicks, General Manager Policy & Advocacy, ACCPA
5.00pm – 5.05pm Networking Drinks Sponsor Address Cameron Hare, General Manager Customer Experience and Strategy, Plena Healthcare
5.05pm – 5.10pm Close of Day Two Anne Fulwood
5.10pm – 6.10pm Networking Drinks  

 

Day 3 –  Friday 14 October 2022
Registration Open
 Breakfast Session #3
7.30am – 9.00am
Surfing the Waves of Change  Mr Jason Binder, CEO, Respect 
Plenary Session 6- Workforce
9.00am – 9.05am

Welcome

Anne Fulwood
9.05am – 9.10am Platinum Sponsor Address William Egan, CEO, Ausmed
9.10am – 9.40am Duty of Care Report

Cassandra Winzar, Senior Economist, CEDA

 

9.40am – 10.05am Workforce supply in aged care – how will the industry deliver on the Governments promise Darrell Price, Principal – Management Consulting, National Head of Health and Aged Care, Grant Thornton

10.05am – 10.30am

 

A National Workforce Strategy – Sector Collaboration is Key Nicky Sloan, General Manager – Workforce & Industry Development, ACCPA
10.30am – 11.00am Morning Tea
Concurrent Session D
D1- Workforce
11.00am – 11.30am Help employees choose to stay, amplify the value they provide and find new talent in the vast hidden labour market. James Langanke, Director, Fire Up Solutions Pty Ltd &
Lisa Halloran, Fire Up Solutions Pty Ltd
11.30am – 12.00pm Solving the $8M hidden education costs of employee turnover in Aged Care. William Egan, CEO, Ausmed
12.00pm – 12.30pm Has your organisation got the WOW FACTOR? A How-To Guide for being an Employer of Choice. Laura Sutherland, Founder & Director, Above & Beyond Group I 3D Recruit
D2- Clinical Governance
11.00am – 11.30am Learning from healthcare to avoid four deep clinical governance rabbit holes  –  it’s up to us! Dr Cathy Balding, Director, Qualityworks PL;  Australasian Institute for Clinical Governance Facilitator 
11.30am – 12.00pm What does clinical governance mean in aged care in 2022? Dr Melanie Tan, Independent Clinical Governance and Medico-Legal Consultant
12.00pm – 12.30pm Managing Risk and Improving Consumer Health Outcomes Carla Beheram, Chief Operating Officer, Anchor Excellence
D3- Design for the Built Environment
11.00am – 11.30am A Journey To Home Andrew Spilar, Design & Development Manager &
Rose Plater, Community, Health & Ageing Manager, Paynters
11.30am – 12.00pm Designing Seniors Communities for World-Class Care James Kelly, Partner, Seniors Living & Care, Clarkehopkinsclarke Architects
12.00pm – 12.30pm Aged Care From a Builders Perspective Manda Kempthorne, Senior Project Manager, Total Construction
D4- The Role of Allied Health
11.00am – 11.30am

Transforming allied health services in residential aged care.

 

Dr Jennifer Hewitt, Clinical Educator (physiotherapy), University Centre For Rural Health, University Of Sydney &
Karn Nelson, Executive General Manager Strategy and Innovation, Whiddon
11.30am – 12.00pm

Our Powers Unite: Multi-disciplinary in-home complex care management

 

Sarah Newman, General Manager – BaptistCare at home, BaptistCare NSW & ACT
12.00pm – 12.30pm

Co-designing ELDAC’s Allied Health Toolkit with Allied Health professionals – Developing a resource guiding end of life care in RAC

 

Professor Jennifer Tieman, Flinders University
D5- Leadership
11.00am – 11.30am

Transformation and A High Performing Team

 

Cynthia Payne, Managing Director, Anchor Excellence
11.30am – 12.00pm

Leadership, Workforce Capability, Team Culture and Engagement: How to measure it and help us attract and retain the right people.

 

Abby Hunt, Co-Founder &
Sasha Burnham, Head of Research, Data Drives Insight
12.00pm – 12.30pm The Impact of Values Based Leadership on Aged Care Workforce Attraction and Retention Melia Stone, General Manager People, Eldercare
D6- Crisis Management & The New Normal
11.00am – 11.30am Emergency & Disaster Management Planning & Preparedness in Aged & Community Care settings Patrick Hayes, Aged Care Advisory Service
11.30am – 12.30pm

Panel Session – Constraints & Opportunities for the sector in the New Normal

 

Darrell Price, Principal – Management Consulting, National Head of Health and Aged Care, Grant Thornton
Julie McStay, Partner, Thomson Geer
Wayne Jobson, Director, ANZ Health
Dr Matthew Hutchinson, Senior Executive Integrated Living, Peddle Thorp
 D7- Making Change Happen Through Communities
11:00am-11:30am Empowering Providers Through Community Mike Jeffrey, CEO, Pluss Communities
11:30am-12:00pm Carer’s Trusted Institutions as Communities to Become your Most Important Referral Source William Burkitt, Founder and Leader, Care & Living with Mercer
12:00pm-12:30pm Getting Physical: Using Innovation to Create Active Communities Simon Kerrigan, CEO, Guide Healthcare
12.30pm – 2.00pm Lunch
Plenary Session 7 – It’s Up To Us
2.00pm – 2.30pm The Care Economy Carmela Sergi, Interim CEO, Care Economy CRC
2.30pm – 3.00pm Human Rights  Lorraine Finlay, Human Rights Commissioner, Australian Human Rights Commission
3.00pm – 3.30pm Follow or Dare to Lead in the Aged Care Reforms Ken Wyatt AM 
3.30pm – 3.40pm Conference Reflections Tom Symondson, CEO, ACCPA
3.40pm – 3.45pm Conference Close

Anne Fulwood

6.30pm – 11.30pm Conference Dinner Lisa Samuels, Chief Experience Officer, HESTA